Schedule

Day 1 - Thursday, Oct. 10

8:00 AM
Atrium

Conference Registration

9:00 AM
Teatro

Opening remarks

10:00 AM
Chair: Giancarlo Fortino
Teatro

Keynote presentation: "Intelligent Task Scheduling for Distributed Green Cloud Data Centers"

Mengchu Zhou
New Jersey Institute of Technology – USA
Keynote abstract

11:00 AM
Sala Wagner

Espresso Break and demo exhibition

11:40 AM
Chair: Giuseppe Di Fatta
Teatro

Session 1: Fog and Edge Computing I

• Osmotic flow deployment leveraging FaaS capabilities (Alina Buzachis, Maria Fazio, Antonio Celesti and Massimo Villari)

• The analysis of the computation offloading scheme with two-parameter offloading criterion in fog computing (Eduard Sopin, Konstantin Samouylov and Sergey Shorgin)

• Computation offloading with MQTT protocol on a Fog-Mist Computing Framework (Pietro Battistoni, Monica Sebillo and Giuliana Vitiello)

• Optimized Analytics Query Allocation at the Edge of the Network (Anna Karanika, Madalena Soula, Christos Anagnostopoulos, Kostas Kolomvatsos and George Stamoulis)

11:40 AM
Chair: Antonio Liotta
Sala Capri

Session 2: Internet of Things

• Distributed Training of 3DPyranet over Intel DevCloud Platform (Emanuel Di Nardo and Fabio Narducci)

• Managing Privacy in a Social Broker Internet of Thing (Vincenza Carchiolo, Alessandro Longheu, Michele Malgeri and Giuseppe Mangioni)

• Argumentation-based Coordination in IoT: a Speaking Objects Proof-of-Concept (Stefano Mariani, Andrea Bicego, Marco Lippi, Marco Mamei and Franco Zambonelli)

• Towards Environmental Impact Reduction Leveraging IoT Infrastructures: the PIXEL Approach (Ignacio Lacalle, Miguel Ángel Llorente and Carlos E. Palau)

1:00 PM
Sala Wagner

Lunch buffet

2:40 PM
Chair: Giuseppe Di Fatta
Teatro

Keynote presentation: "Coordinating Distributed Speaking Objects"

Franco Zambonelli
University of Modena e Reggio Emilia – Italy
Keynote abstract

3:40 PM
Sala Wagner

Espresso Break

4:20 PM
Chair: Giuseppe Coviello
Teatro

Session 3: Cloud and Virtualization I

• NIOECM: A Network I/O Event Control Mechanism To Provide Fairness of Network Performance among VMs with Same Resource Configuration in Virtualized Environment (Lee Jaehak, Kang Jihun and Yu Heonchang)

• Adaptive Application Deployment of Priority Services in Virtual Environments (Victor Sosa-Sosa, Jesus Carretero and Mario Vasile-Cabezas)

• MR-DNS: Multi-Resolution Domain Name System (Saidur Rahman, Mike P. Wittie and Utkarsh Goel)

• Temporal-variation-aware Profit-maximized and Delay-bounded Task Scheduling in Green Data Center (Haitao Yuan, Jing Bi and Mengchu Zhou)

4:20 PM
Chair: Fabio Narducci
Sala Capri

Session 4: Men in the Middle

• Table Tennis Stroke Recognition Based on Body Sensor Network (Ruichen Liu, Zhelong Wang and Xin Shi)

• Using Sentiment Analysis and Automated Reasoning to Boost Smart Lighting Systems (Francesco Cauteruccio, Luca Cinelli, Giancarlo Fortino, Claudio Savaglio and Giorgio Terracina)

• TaRad: A Thing-centric Sensing System for Detecting Activities of Daily Living (Haiming Chen, Xiwen Liu, Ze Zhao, Giuseppe Aceto and Antonio Pescapè)

• Yet another Way to Unknowingly Gather People Coordinates and its Countermeasures (Gabriella Verga, Andrea Fornaia, Salvatore Calcagno and Emiliano Tramontana)

6:00 PM
Chapel

Uniparthenope orchestra @ sunset

The Parthenope University Orchestra was established in 2018 and it is composed by 25 instrumentalists, mostly students, administrative technical staff and professors conducted by Maestro Keith Goodman.

Program:
• Morricone: Cinema Paradiso – Once Upon a Time in the West
• Gardel: Pour una cabeza
• Rodriguez: La cumparsita
• Shostakovich: Valzer
• Piazzola: Oblivion – Libertango

7:00 PM
Sala Wagner

Welcome reception and demo exhibition

Day 2 - Friday, Oct. 11

8:00 AM
Atrium

Conference Registration

9:00 AM
Chair: Raffaele Montella
Teatro

Keynote presentation: "Scheduling Real-time Jobs in the Cloud – Research Trends and Challenges"

Helen Karatza
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki – Greece
Keynote abstract

10:00 AM
Sala Wagner

Espresso Break and demo exhibition

10:40 AM
Chair: Giancarlo Fortino
Teatro

Session 5: Wireless sensor network

• In-Network Hebbian Plasticity for Wireless Sensor Networks (Tim van der Lee, Georgios Exarchakos and Sonia Heemstra de Groot)

• Overview of Wireless Indoor Positioning Systems Techniques, Attacks and Countermeasures (Mouna Chebli, Heba Mohammad and Khalifa Al Amer)

• Design of self-organizing protocol for LoWPAN networks (Matteo Buffa, Fabrizio Messina, Corrado Santoro and Federico Fausto Santoro)

10:40 AM
Chair: Vincenza Carchiolo
Sala Capri

Session 6: Software Defined Networking

• Hybrid Software-Defined Network Monitoring: A review (S.C. Tan)

• Time-Sensitive-Aware Scheduling Traffic (TSA-ST) Algorithm in Software-Defined Networking (S.C. Tan)

• A PageRank Inspired Approach to Measure Network Cohesiveness (Vincenza Carchiolo, Marco Grassia, Alessandro Longheu, Michele Malgeri and Giuseppe Mangioni)

11:40 AM
Chair: Antonio Guerrieri
Teatro

Session 7: Cloud and Virtualization II

• Using Trust and “Utility” for Group Formation in the Cloud of Things ( Giancarlo Fortino, Lidia Fotia, Fabrizio Messina, Domenico Rosaci and Giuseppe M.L. Sarnè)

• CUDA virtualization and remoting for GPGPU based acceleration offloading at the edge (Antonio Mentone, Diana Di Luccio, Luca Landolfi, Sokol Kosta and Raffaele Montella)

• Load balancing in Hybrid Clouds through Process Mining Monitoring (Kenneth Kwame Azumah, Sokol Kosta and Lene Sørensen)

• A data preparation approach for cloud storage based on containerized parallel patterns (Diana Carrizales, Dante Sánchez-Gallegos, Hugo Reyes, J.L. Gonzalez, Miguel Morales-Sandoval, Jesus Carretero and Alejandro Galaviz-Mosqueda)

11:40 AM
Chair: Giuseppe Agapito
Sala Capri

Session 8: Security and Safety I

• Protecting Personal Data using Smart Contract (Mohsin Ur Rahman, Fabrizio Baiardi, Barbara Guidi and Laura Ricci)

• Secure and distributed crowd-sourcing task coordination using the blockchain mechanism (Safina Showkat Ara, Subhasis Thakur and John Breslin)

• Generation of Network Traffic Using w-GANGP and DFT Filter for Resolving Data Imbalance (Wooho Lee)

1:00 PM
Sala Wagner

Lunch buffet

2.40 PM
Chair: Sokol Kosta
Teatro

Keynote presentation: "Practical Edge-assisted Mobile Computing: The Cases of Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality"

Pan Hui
University of Helsinki – Finland
Keynote abstract

3:40 PM
Sala Wagner

Espresso Break and demo exhibition

4:20 PM
Chair: Raffaele Montella
Teatro

Session 9: Fog and Edge Computing II

• Engineering Micro-intelligence at the Edge of CPCS: Design Guidelines (Roberta Calegari, Giovanni Ciatto, Enrico Denti and Andrea Omicini)

• A Lévy Walk and Firefly Based Multi-Robots Foraging Algorithm (Ouarda Zedadra, Antonio Guerrieri, Hamid Seridi and Giancarlo Fortino)

• An Adaptive Restart Mechanism For Continuous Epidemic Systems (Mosab M. Ayiad and Giuseppe Di Fatta)

• Distributed ACO Based Reputation Management in Crowdsourcing (Safina Showkat Ara, Subhasis Thakur and John Breslin)

4:20 PM
Chair: Aniello Castiglione
Sala Capri

Session 10: Security and Safety II

• Cross-border exchange of health related data: how to increase digital security on a systemic level (Luigi Romano and Konfido Et Al.)

• Unsupervised anomaly thresholding from reconstruction errors (Maryleen Ndubuaku, Ashiq Anjum and Antonio Liotta)

• Safety Management in Smart Ships (Massimo Cossentino, Luca Sabatucci and Flavia Zaffora)

• Making IoT services accountable: a solution based on Blockchain and Physically Unclonable Functions (Carmelo Felicetti, Angelo Furfaro, Domenico Saccà, Massimo Vatalaro, Marco Lanuzza and Felice Crupi)

5:40 PM
Chair: Angelo Ciaramella
Teatro

Session 11: Applications

• Learning and prediction of e-car charging requirements for flexible loads shifting (Salvatore Venticinque and Stefania Nacchia)

• Smart Cities and Open WiFis: when Android OS Permissions Cease to Protect Privacy (Gabriella Verga, Salvatore Calcagno, Andrea Fornaia and Emiliano Tramontana)

• Multidimensional Neuroimaging Processing in ReCaS Datacenter (Angela Lombardi, Eufemia Lella, Nicola Amoroso, Domenico Diacono, Alfonso Monaco, Roberto Bellotti and Sabina Tangaro)

• StormSeeker: A machine-learning-based Mediterranean storm tracer (Raffaele Montella, Diana Di Luccio, Angelo Ciaramella and Ian Foster)

• Rough–Fuzzy Entropy in neighbourhood characterization (Antonio Maratea and Alessio Ferone)

5:40 PM
Chair: Ivanoe De falco
Sala Capri

Session 12: High Performance Computing

• Distributed Processor Load Balancing Based on Multi-Objective Extremal Optimization (Ivanoe De Falco, Eryk Laskowski, Richard Olejnik, Umberto Scafuri, Ernesto Tarantino and Marek Tudruj)

• A high performance modified K-means algorithm for dynamic data clustering in multi-core CPUs based environments (Giuliano Laccetti, Marco Lapegna, Valeria Mele and Diego Romano)

• Overcoming GPU Memory Capacity Limitations in Hybrid MPI Implementations of CFD (Jake Choi, Heon Yeom and Yoonhee Kim)

• Parallel and Distributed Computing Methodologies in Bioinformatics (Giuseppe Agapito)

• Distributed genomic compression in MapReduce paradigm (Pasquale De Luca, Stefano Fiscale, Luca Landolfi and Annabella Di Mauro)

8:20 PM
Speaker: Fabrizio Magrugliani
Teatro

HPC-GPU-DNN PurpleJeans Unveiling

8:40 PM
Teatro

Award Ceremony, Presentation of IDCS 2020

9:00 PM
Sala Wagner

Social dinner

Day 3 - Saturday, Oct. 12

8:30 AM
This activity excludes City Sightseeing and Galleria Borbonica tours.
Underwater Archaeological Park of Baia - Naples

Scuba Diving

Italy, home of the ancient Roman Empire, can show you a new dimension about what it is like to go diving back in time with the Underwater Archaeological Park of Baia near Naples in Southern Italy. Scuba diving centers can take you to discover its submerged treasures. The underwater archaeological park of Baia counts 5 main scuba diving sites: “Portus Julius”, “Secca delle fumose”, “Ninfeo di Claudio”, “Villa dei Pisoni” and “Villa a Protiro”. However, make sure you can scuba dive in priority at “Ninfeo di Claudio” and “Villa a Protiro”.

Notes
• The diving point will be selected according to weather and sea conditions.
• In order to join scuba diving, a diving license is required.

Ticket: TBD (not covered by conference registration)
Meeting point: TBD
Visit Details: seapointitaly.it

09:30 AM
This activity excludes scuba diving.
Piazza Municipio

City Sightseeing Napoli

The world’s most famous red bus will make you discover the beautiful and evocative sites of Naples, a magical city, rich in history, traditions, art and landscapes. On board of Line B – The views of the Gulf bus the commentary will provide you a live route description, enriched by anecdotes and curiosities about the history and traditions of Naples and characterized, in the background, by the songs that made Naples the capital of timeless melodies.

Ticket: €11.50 (not covered by conference registration)
Meeting point: Largo Castello Piazza Municipio
Visit Details: city-sightseeing.it

12:00 AM
This activity excludes scuba diving.
Morelli Car Parking

Galleria Borbonica - Standard Tour

The Bourbon Tunnel represents the bourbon civil engineering’s pride of the underground; thanks to the “Standard” Tour you can visit and admire it. You can enter to our site from the Morelli Car Parking, descending a staircase of the 18th century. The tour will show you the fabulous project of the architect Enrico Alvino and the technical problems he met, while he was working. You will walk through the “Bolla” Renaissance aqueduct system, admiring the bridges built by the Bourbon to bypass the cisterns. You will have the chance to visit a World War II air bomb shelter, built in these underground spaces, where a lot of authentic objects of the time have been found. During the whole guided tour you will be surrounded by statues’ fragments, vintage cars and motorbikes found buried under tons of debris, illegally dumped into the underground – from the end of the World War II until the ’70s-, when the Bourbon Tunnel was used as a police car pound.

Ticket: €10 (not covered by conference registration)
Meeting point: Morelli Car Parking –Via Domenico Morelli, 61
Visit Details: galleriaborbonica.com

1:30 PM
Pizzeria Gino Sorbillo

Pizza Lunch

Simply, the most famous pizza maker in Napoli!

Meeting point: Lungomare di Napoli – Via Partenope, 1
Pizzeria Details: sorbillo.it